Nominations for the 2027 HRTally Choice Awards close December 15. Every winner is chosen by verified user reviews, never by sponsorship. See how it works
State labor law library

Minimum wage by state in 2026, with tipped wages and 2027 increases

Every state rate in one table, checked against the US Department of Labor, with the increases already scheduled for 2027. Updated October 20, 2026.

The federal minimum wage has been $7.25 an hour since July 2009, the longest stretch without an increase since it was created in 1938. States have filled the gap. Thirty states and DC now set a higher rate, many adjust it for inflation every year, and dozens of cities and counties set their own rates on top. The rule for employers is simple: pay the highest rate that applies where the employee works.

The table below shows each state's current rate, the cash wage for tipped employees, and changes already announced or set in law. We checked every figure against the US Department of Labor's state tables and state agency announcements. Download the full dataset as a CSV, free, at the bottom of the table.

Minimum wage by state: all 50 states and DC

51 jurisdictions
Alabama$7.25
No state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies.
$2.13None scheduledNo
Alaska$14.00$14.00 (no tip credit)$15.00 on July 1, 2027No
Arizona$15.15$12.15$15.65 (inflation adjustment) on January 1, 2027Yes
Arkansas$11.00$2.63None scheduledNo
California$16.90$16.90 (no tip credit)$17.40 on January 1, 2027Yes
Colorado$15.16$12.14$15.71 (tipped $12.69) on January 1, 2027Yes
Connecticut$16.94$6.38 for hotel and restaurant workers; $8.23 for bartenders.$17.48 on January 1, 2027No
Delaware$15.00$2.23None scheduledNo
District of Columbia$18.40$10.30Inflation adjustment (rate announced in spring) on July 1, 2027No
Florida$15.00
$15.00 since September 30, 2026. The DOL table dated July 1, 2026 still shows the earlier $14.00 rate.
$11.98Inflation adjustment (rate announced in fall 2027) on September 30, 2027No
Georgia$7.25
The state rate of $5.15 is below the federal minimum, so the federal $7.25 applies to nearly all employers.
$2.13None scheduledNo
Hawaii$16.00$14.75$18.00 on January 1, 2028No
Idaho$7.25$3.35None scheduledNo
Illinois$15.00$9.00None scheduledYes
Indiana$7.25$2.13None scheduledNo
Iowa$7.25$4.35None scheduledNo
Kansas$7.25$2.13None scheduledNo
Kentucky$7.25
The state rate matches the federal $7.25.
$2.13None scheduledNo
Louisiana$7.25
No state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies.
$2.13None scheduledNo
Maine$15.10$7.55$15.70 (tipped $7.85) on January 1, 2027Yes
Maryland$15.00$3.63None scheduledYes
Massachusetts$15.00$6.75None scheduledNo
Michigan$13.73$5.49$15.00 (tipped $6.30) on January 1, 2027No
Minnesota$11.41$11.41 (no tip credit)$11.87 on January 1, 2027Yes
Mississippi$7.25
No state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies.
$2.13None scheduledNo
Missouri$15.00$7.50None scheduledNo
Montana$10.85
$10.85 for most employers. Businesses not covered by the FLSA with annual sales of $110,000 or less may pay $4.00.
$10.85 (no tip credit)$11.20 on January 1, 2027No
Nebraska$15.00$2.13$15.26 (inflation adjustment; confirm with the Nebraska Department of Labor) on January 1, 2027No
Nevada$12.00$12.00 (no tip credit)None scheduledNo
New Hampshire$7.25$3.27None scheduledNo
New Jersey$15.92
$15.92 for most employers; $15.23 for seasonal employers and employers with fewer than 6 employees.
$6.05$16.48 for most employers on January 1, 2027No
New Mexico$12.00$3.00None scheduledYes
New York$17.00
$17.00 in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester; $16.00 in the rest of the state.
Varies by region and industry. Food service workers in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester get a $11.35 cash wage in 2026, and $10.65 elsewhere; other tipped workers have different rules.Inflation adjustment (rate published by NYDOL) on January 1, 2027No
North Carolina$7.25
The state rate matches the federal $7.25.
$2.13None scheduledNo
North Dakota$7.25
The state rate matches the federal $7.25.
$4.86None scheduledNo
Ohio$11.00
$11.00 for employers with annual gross receipts of $405,000 or more; smaller employers may pay the federal $7.25.
$5.50$11.40 (tipped $5.70) on January 1, 2027No
Oklahoma$7.25
The state rate matches the federal $7.25 for most employers.
$2.13None scheduledNo
Oregon$15.55
$15.55 standard; $16.80 in the Portland metro area; $14.55 in nonurban counties (since July 1, 2026).
$15.55 (no tip credit)Inflation adjustment for all three regions on July 1, 2027Yes
Pennsylvania$7.25
The state rate matches the federal $7.25.
$2.83None scheduledYes
Rhode Island$16.00$3.89$17.00 on January 1, 2027No
South Carolina$7.25
No state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies.
$2.13None scheduledNo
South Dakota$11.85$5.93$12.30 on January 1, 2027No
Tennessee$7.25
No state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies.
$2.13None scheduledNo
Texas$7.25
The state rate matches the federal $7.25.
$2.13None scheduledNo
Utah$7.25
The state rate matches the federal $7.25.
$2.13None scheduledNo
Vermont$14.42$7.21Inflation adjustment (rate announced by the Vermont Department of Labor) on January 1, 2027No
Virginia$12.77$2.13$13.75 on January 1, 2027; $15.00 on January 1, 2028No
Washington$17.13$17.13 (no tip credit)$17.73 on January 1, 2027Yes
West Virginia$8.75$2.62None scheduledNo
Wisconsin$7.25$2.33None scheduledNo
Wyoming$7.25
The state rate is $5.15, but employers covered by the FLSA must pay the federal $7.25.
$2.13None scheduledNo

Download the full dataset (CSV, free) All 51 jurisdictions, every field in this library. Free to use with credit.

Minimum wage map

  • $7.25 (federal)
  • $7.26 to $11.99
  • $12.00 to $14.99
  • $15.00 to $16.99
  • $17.00 and up
Minimum wage by state as of October 20, 2026. Select a state for its full labor law guide. Source: US Department of Labor and state agencies.

Key numbers

  • 30 states pay more than $7.25
  • 20 states use $7.25 in practice
  • 19 jurisdictions pay $15.00 or more
  • 17 states change on January 1, 2027

Highest rates: District of Columbia ($18.40), Washington ($17.13), New York ($17.00), Connecticut ($16.94), California ($16.90).

Minimum wage increases on January 1, 2027

These changes are set in law or announced by the state. Inflation-indexed rates are published in the fall, so confirm any rate marked as an adjustment with the state agency.

Later in 2027

  • Alaska: $15.00 on July 1, 2027
  • District of Columbia: Inflation adjustment (rate announced in spring) on July 1, 2027
  • Florida: Inflation adjustment (rate announced in fall 2027) on September 30, 2027
  • Oregon: Inflation adjustment for all three regions on July 1, 2027

Tipped minimum wage and tip credits

Under federal law, employers can pay tipped employees a cash wage of $2.13 an hour and take a tip credit of up to $5.12, as long as tips bring the employee to at least $7.25. Most states set their own cash wage and maximum credit, and seven states, Alaska, California, Minnesota, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington, allow no tip credit at all. If tips fall short in any workweek, the employer makes up the difference.

City and county minimum wages

More than 50 cities and counties set their own minimum wages, mostly in California, Washington, Colorado, Illinois, Minnesota, New Mexico, Maryland, Arizona, and Maine. Many adjust on January 1 or July 1. Meanwhile, most Southern and Midwestern states block local minimum wage ordinances. Each state page lists the local rates that apply.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the highest minimum wage?
Washington has the highest state minimum wage at $17.13 an hour in 2026, rising to $17.73 on January 1, 2027. Washington, DC is higher at $18.40, and several cities, including some in Washington and California, set even higher local rates.
Which states use the federal $7.25 minimum wage?
Twenty states use $7.25 in practice: some have no state minimum wage law, some set a rate equal to $7.25, and Georgia and Wyoming have state rates below $7.25 that rarely apply.
When do minimum wage increases take effect?
Most take effect January 1. Alaska, Oregon, and DC change on July 1, and Florida changes on September 30. Some cities change on July 1 as well.
What is the tipped minimum wage?
It's the cash wage an employer pays a tipped employee when taking a tip credit. The federal minimum is $2.13 an hour, but tips must bring the employee up to the full minimum wage. Seven states, including California and Washington, allow no tip credit at all.

Cite or share this data

Journalists, educators, payroll providers, and HR teams are welcome to quote these figures. Please credit HRTally with a link to this page. Copy the snippet below to add the link.

<a href="https://www.hrtally.com/state-labor-laws/minimum-wage-by-state/">Minimum wage by state in 2026, with tipped wages and 2027 increases</a> (source: HRTally)

Suggested citation: HRTally Research Team. "Minimum wage by state in 2026, with tipped wages and 2027 increases." HRTally, updated October 20, 2026. https://www.hrtally.com/state-labor-laws/minimum-wage-by-state/

General information for US employers, not legal advice. Laws change and have exceptions by industry, employer size, and city. Confirm current rules with the state agency or employment counsel before you rely on them.

Written by the HRTally Research Team

Our guides are written and reviewed by people with hands-on US HR, payroll, and HR technology experience. Legal and tax facts are checked against primary sources, such as the Department of Labor, IRS, EEOC, and USCIS, and linked at the end of each guide. Vendors never review or pay for our editorial content.

Overtime laws by state Break laws by state Final paycheck laws by state Paid leave laws by state All state guides

Let payroll software track these rules for you

Compare payroll and HR platforms that apply state minimum wages, overtime, and leave rules automatically for every work location.

See multi-state HR software